Latitude 64

Opto Line

Specs

Premium clear
Class
premium
Tier
43
Discs

Properties

TranslucentNo glowCurrent

Class ratings

Grip, dry
2
Grip, wet
1
Stiffens in cold
5
Softens in heat
1
Holds flight
5
Beats in fast
1
Takes dye
2

1 = least, 5 = most. Disc Golf Dojo’s read of the class, not the manufacturer’s figures

Moulded by Latitude 64.

Latitude 64 · Premium clear

Opto Line: Latitude 64’s premium clear plastic

“Opto is very durable and comes in translucent colors”

Latitude 64 — latitude64.com

Opto Line is Latitude 64’s premium clear plastic, and the parent of Dynamic Discs Lucid and Westside VIP. Translucent, durable, and the blend most of the Latitude range is sold in, with forty-three moulds listed.

That’s the plastic for holding flight. It’s the Trilogy answer to Innova Champion and Discraft Z, and it takes trees without changing.

Grip is the trade: slick when wet, stiff in the cold, slow to beat in. Gold Line is the Latitude blend for feel.

Opto Line discs

14 of 43 · by speed
DiscBrandSGTF
MissilenLatitude 64153-0.54.5
CutlassLatitude 6413503.5
BoltLatitude 64136-23
GladiatorLatitude 6413503.5
HaloLatitude 64135-0.53
HavocLatitude 64135-13
StilettoLatitude 6413216
RecoilLatitude 6412403
ScytheLatitude 6412304
VillainLatitude 6412404
BlitzLatitude 6411304
FlowLatitude 64116-0.52
RiotLatitude 64114-12
MusketLatitude 64105-0.52

The same plastic, other brands

Every plastic below is premium clear — the same job under a different name.

BrandPlasticDiscs
InnovaChampion64
MVPProton39
DiscraftZ Line32
DiscraftBig Z20
MVPPlasma20
DiscmaniaC-Line19
WestsideVIP18
AGLAlpine16
Dynamic DiscsLucid16
RPMCosmic12

Other Latitude 64 plastics

All Latitude 64 →
PlasticClassDiscs
Gold LinePremium opaque grip37
RecycledBaseline14
RetroBaseline13
Royal GrandPremium opaque grip8
RoyalPremium clear4
BioGoldBaseline3
Royal SenseBaseline putter blend2
Zero LineBaseline putter blend2
Frost LineFlex / soft premium1
Project GripFlex / soft premium1